Connection Interrupted: US server

Team Speak and Dedicated server support, rules, payloads, problems, complaints, questions and general information should be logged here.
User avatar
Gandalf
Posts: 666
Joined: 20 Dec 2010 09:52
Name: Yusuf
Surname: Essop
Callsign: Gandalf
Squadron: 51st PVO
Location: South Africa

Connection Interrupted: US server

Post by Gandalf » 05 Jan 2013 18:22

It would appear that I'm also getting the connection interrupted message that SPADE was getting with FC2.

Been occurring for awhile now. Most recent occurrence was 20H00 today. Can anyone assist?
User avatar
Gandalf
Posts: 666
Joined: 20 Dec 2010 09:52
Name: Yusuf
Surname: Essop
Callsign: Gandalf
Squadron: 51st PVO
Location: South Africa

Re: Connection Interrupted: US server

Post by Gandalf » 06 Jan 2013 14:37

Ok so once again 'thank you goes to Frostie' - set LAN instead of ADSL*** in Network settings and that sorted the issue with 'connection interrupted'. :thumbup:
104th_Maverick
Posts: 16
Joined: 17 Dec 2011 14:49
Name: Gareth
Surname: Moore
Callsign: 104th_Maverick
Squadron: 104th

Re: Connection Interrupted: US server

Post by 104th_Maverick » 21 Jan 2013 05:48

Hello Comrades!!

Myself and Spade cannot join the US server.

Keeps saying 'Connection Interrupted' the second we try to connect!

Has anything in the IC changed? We are both pretty much on a vanilla install apart from the dive plane sound mod and the fix that changes the blue missile exhaust to yellow.

Mav
Last edited by 104th_Maverick on 21 Jan 2013 10:00, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
Breakshot
10. Colonel [Полковник]
10. Colonel [Полковник]
Posts: 4276
Joined: 15 Dec 2007 17:08
Name: Tim
Surname: Mytrofanov
Callsign: Breakshot
Squadron: 100-й КИАП
Location: KL, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: Connection Interrupted: US server

Post by Breakshot » 21 Jan 2013 07:36

The mods could be it...

Have a look if they edit any key lua files just in case...
Image
Tim "Breakshot" Mytrofanov #24, 51st Bisons PVO Regiment
104th_Maverick
Posts: 16
Joined: 17 Dec 2011 14:49
Name: Gareth
Surname: Moore
Callsign: 104th_Maverick
Squadron: 104th

Re: Connection Interrupted: US server

Post by 104th_Maverick » 21 Jan 2013 10:00

The thing is though we were both in the server a few hours before we couldn't get in.

We didn't change any files or anything in that time, just took a break for a few hours and then couldn't get in the server.
User avatar
X-man
Posts: 4709
Joined: 15 Dec 2007 18:17
Name: Jonas
Surname: Jarneborn
Callsign: X-man
Squadron: 51 PVO

Re: Connection Interrupted: US server

Post by X-man » 21 Jan 2013 12:20

Maybe it crashed? I'm away from home, so can't access it until later tonight... Can someone check?
Image
X-man, #34 of the 51st PVO Regiment
User avatar
Frostie
Posts: 2458
Joined: 15 Dec 2007 17:46
Name: Andy
Surname: Paynter
Callsign: <51>Frostie
Squadron: 51PVO
Contact:

Re: Connection Interrupted: US server

Post by Frostie » 21 Jan 2013 16:04

It's a technical issue with the server, nothing has changed regarding IC since FC3 beta was introduced.
________________
104th_Maverick
Posts: 16
Joined: 17 Dec 2011 14:49
Name: Gareth
Surname: Moore
Callsign: 104th_Maverick
Squadron: 104th

Re: Connection Interrupted: US server

Post by 104th_Maverick » 21 Jan 2013 17:09

Thanks Frostie, yeah I just got back into the server.

Seems a few people are having the same issue on ED forums across a few servers.

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=100548
User avatar
Gandalf
Posts: 666
Joined: 20 Dec 2010 09:52
Name: Yusuf
Surname: Essop
Callsign: Gandalf
Squadron: 51st PVO
Location: South Africa

Re: Connection Interrupted: US server

Post by Gandalf » 06 May 2013 17:11

Started getting 'connection interrupted' again after the patch of the 1.2.3 patch today. I've tried LAN and all the ADSL settings in options. Nothing works.

The mission loads and then immediately it says 'connection interrupted'. Can anyone help?
User avatar
Frostie
Posts: 2458
Joined: 15 Dec 2007 17:46
Name: Andy
Surname: Paynter
Callsign: <51>Frostie
Squadron: 51PVO
Contact:

Re: Connection Interrupted: US server

Post by Frostie » 06 May 2013 22:30

You need to update - new update today.

http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?p=1 ... ostcount=3


Auto updater checks only once a day so try this:

Windows Start Tab>All Programs>Eagle Dynamics>DCS World>Update DCS World
________________
Post Reply