Multiplayer client side graphic settings

Team Speak and Dedicated server support, rules, payloads, problems, complaints, questions and general information should be logged here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Gandalf
Posts: 666
Joined: 20 Dec 2010 09:52
Name: Yusuf
Surname: Essop
Callsign: Gandalf
Squadron: 51st PVO
Location: South Africa

Multiplayer client side graphic settings

Post by Gandalf » 19 Dec 2013 13:45

I've had a number of occasions joining different multiplayer servers where my graphic settings reverted to those set by the server. There are others that I know of experiencing this particular issue. I know Frostie helped me with this a while back for which I am grateful. Ahem, but (yes, heres the but) - I have to impose again; because 'cough' 'cough' I seem to have forgotten what the solution was.

So a personal appeal to Frostie to please post the solution here, as this will help me and others as well. Just to clarify I'm looking for the multiplayer tweak so that the client uses his own graphic settings (visibility, shadowing, HDR, etc.) and not those of the server when in a mission.

S!

p.s. apologies for the banner Frostie I know I was supposed to remove it having been 'retired'.
User avatar
Frostie
Posts: 2458
Joined: 15 Dec 2007 17:46
Name: Andy
Surname: Paynter
Callsign: <51>Frostie
Squadron: 51PVO
Contact:

Re: Multiplayer client side graphic settings

Post by Frostie » 20 Dec 2013 00:35

Hi Gandalf,
it's not the same problem you had but I think this works.

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p ... ost1699337

Yours was for terrain settings, rather than being restricted to High, Medium or Low there is a way to set your own preference when the server forces you to have only one way.
________________
User avatar
Gandalf
Posts: 666
Joined: 20 Dec 2010 09:52
Name: Yusuf
Surname: Essop
Callsign: Gandalf
Squadron: 51st PVO
Location: South Africa

Re: Multiplayer client side graphic settings

Post by Gandalf » 28 Dec 2013 13:46

Thanks for the reply.

I'm quite sure you showed me a way of doing it from the clients side. It goes without saying that I don't have any say on the server side mission settings. So can you show me how to do it from the client side.

... please.
User avatar
Frostie
Posts: 2458
Joined: 15 Dec 2007 17:46
Name: Andy
Surname: Paynter
Callsign: <51>Frostie
Squadron: 51PVO
Contact:

Re: Multiplayer client side graphic settings

Post by Frostie » 28 Dec 2013 14:34

Hi Gandalf,
yes there is a way to do this but it requires some file tweaking, what it does is change the terrain settings to how you want them be it High, Medium or Low no matter what the server is set at.

The problem may arise if a server Admin deems it necessary to Integrity check this file because of the lack of buildings may lead to an unfair advantage to those with full settings, in a public server though I don't think this would be too much of a problem as I think the goal here is to achieve FPS gains. If you can get by on Medium or High it is a must because Low is downright ugly.


FIRST OFF BACKUP THE FILE YOU'RE TWEAKING
>>> Bazar/Terrain/terrain.cfg.lua

Use Notepad++ to open the .lua file
Bazar/Terrain/terrain.cfg.lua
**Make sure you use notepad++
http://notepad-plus-plus.org/download/v6.5.2.html

in the lua file are these lines (line 45 in Notepad++)

___________________________________________________________________________
THIS IS THE DEFAULT FILE @ Line 45
if options.quality == "high" then

--districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/districts.dstr";
--blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks";

districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/new2/districts.dstr";
blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks/new2";
BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/high.scn3";
end
if
options.quality == "medium" then
districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/new2/districts.dstr";
blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks/new2";
BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/low.scn3";
end
if
options.quality == "low" then
BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/low.scn3";
end
___________________________________________________________________________
Notice how there are 3 settings, High, Medium and Low. Obviously these show which files it uses for each setting, so if the server uses High then you will be forced to use those options.

Now the trick is to use 2 dashes (--) like that in front of all the lines you don't want and add the lines you do.
The green with the two dashes show that this line is not being read.
___________________________________________________________________________

If you want permanent High setting

Code: Select all

if options.quality == "high" then
	--districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/districts.dstr";
	--blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks";
	districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/new2/districts.dstr";
	blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks/new2";
	BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/high.scn3";
end
if options.quality == "medium" then
	--districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/new2/districts.dstr";
	--blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks/new2";
	--BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/low.scn3";
	districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/new2/districts.dstr";
	blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks/new2";
	BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/high.scn3";
end
if options.quality == "low" then
   --BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/low.scn3";
	districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/new2/districts.dstr";
	blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks/new2";
	BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/high.scn3";
end
___________________________________________________________________________


If you want permanent Medium setting

Code: Select all

if options.quality == "high" then
	--districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/districts.dstr";
	--blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks";
	districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/new2/districts.dstr";
	blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks/new2";
	BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/low.scn3";
	--districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/new2/districts.dstr";
	--blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks/new2";
	--BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/high.scn3";
end
if options.quality == "medium" then
	districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/new2/districts.dstr";
	blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks/new2";
	BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/low.scn3";
end
if options.quality == "low" then
	districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/new2/districts.dstr";
	blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks/new2";
	BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/low.scn3";
	--BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/low.scn3";
end
___________________________________________________________________________


If you want permanent Low setting

Code: Select all

if options.quality == "high" then
	--districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/districts.dstr";
	--blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks";
	BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/low.scn3";
	--districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/new2/districts.dstr";
	--blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks/new2";
	--BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/high.scn3";
end
if options.quality == "medium" then
	--districtsfile = dir.."Scenes/new2/districts.dstr";
	--blocksdir = dir.."Structures/blocks/new2";
	BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/low.scn3";
end
if options.quality == "low" then
	BinScene3 = dir.."Scenes/low.scn3";
end
________________
User avatar
Gandalf
Posts: 666
Joined: 20 Dec 2010 09:52
Name: Yusuf
Surname: Essop
Callsign: Gandalf
Squadron: 51st PVO
Location: South Africa

Re: Multiplayer client side graphic settings

Post by Gandalf » 28 Dec 2013 19:31

Thanks for the detailed reply Frostie. Would you mind if I posted this on ED's forum?
User avatar
Frostie
Posts: 2458
Joined: 15 Dec 2007 17:46
Name: Andy
Surname: Paynter
Callsign: <51>Frostie
Squadron: 51PVO
Contact:

Re: Multiplayer client side graphic settings

Post by Frostie » 28 Dec 2013 20:09

Probably not a good idea. It may cause Integrity issues in the future.
________________
User avatar
Gandalf
Posts: 666
Joined: 20 Dec 2010 09:52
Name: Yusuf
Surname: Essop
Callsign: Gandalf
Squadron: 51st PVO
Location: South Africa

Re: Multiplayer client side graphic settings

Post by Gandalf » 29 Dec 2013 10:06

ok
Post Reply